CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Ms. Rebecca Rizzuti
Progressive Trade Consulting, LLC
2904 Leatherleaf Drive
Toano VA 23168

RE: The tariff classification of a throw from China

Dear Ms. Rizzuti:

In your letter dated May 24, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Kirkland's, Inc.

The item at issue is a throw which will be imported in various colors under the following item numbers: 211970, 211971, 211972, 211973 and 211974. A picture of the throw was provided. The throw is composed of 100 percent acrylic loosely knit fabric and features a cable knit pattern and a self start rib knit bottom. The throw measures 50 x 60 inches.

The applicable subheading for the throw will be 6304.91.0140, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: Other: Knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers.” The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division